Exhibitor Information for 2017

Saturday
9 am - 2 pmExhibit Building Open for Exhibit Placement
 

Fact to Face Food Judging (First come first serve basis)

4 pm -6 pm Exhibit Building Judging
  Demonstration (Sign up for time during placement)
Sunday
7 am - 11 am Market and Breed stock Check-in for Cattle, Goats, Swine & Sheep
 Market Swine weigh-in
11 am - 1 pm Market Livestock Weigh-in (order: beef steers, dairy steers, feeders, goats, sheep)
4 pm Roping and Obstecle Course
2 pm - 6 pmPoultry Check-in
 Market duck, turkey, and chicken weigh-in
  Poultry Record books and project books due to Poultry Superintendent
2 - 5 pm Market Rabbit Weigh-in
2 - 8 pm Rabbit check-in
  Rabbit Record Books and Project books due to Rabbit Superintendent
Monday
9 am Rabbit Show
11 am Poultry Show
9 am - Noon Dairy Breed stock check-in
10 am- 9 pmExhibit Building Open
11 am - 8 pm4-H Dairy & Concession Booth Open
1 pmHorse Fitting & Showmanship Classes
4 pm - 7 pm Record Books Due for Market and Breed stock cattle, goats, swine, and sheep (sheep books due 4-5pm, no exceptions on any late books)
6 pmSheep Show (Covered Arena)
7 pm4-H Horse Demonstrations
8 pmDairy Judging
Tuesday
9 am Market and Breedstock Swine Show
10 am - 9 pmExhibit Building Open
Noon Horse Jumping, English, Western, Reining Classes
5 pm Market and Breedstock Goat Show
7 pm Colt Stakes
Wednesday ***Kids Day***
9 am Beef Show
  Horse Trail Classes
10 am Horse Cloverbud Classes
10 am - 9 pm Exhibit Building Open
1 pm Market Dairy and Market Feeder Show
4-5pm Goat Fun Show
6 pm Llama Open Show
7 pm Horse Costume Classes
7 pm Celebrity Harness Race & Harness Overnights
Thursday
9 am Dairy Breedstock Show
  Horse Versatility, Team Competition, Fun Show Classes
10 am - 9 pmExhibit Building Open
NoonBaby Calf Show (Covered Arena)
5 pm - 7 pmBuyer's Luncheon (Must have ticket to eat)
6 pm Junior Livestock Association Sale
7 pm SJO Productions Super Cross
Friday
8 amHorse English & Western Classes
10 am - 9 pmExhibit Building Open
11 am Livestock Skill-a-thon
1 pm Ag Olympics
6 pm Sweepstakes
7 pm MTTP Truck & Tractor Pulla
8 pm - MidnightDance
Saturday
8 amHorse Gymkhana Classes
10 am - 9 pmExhibit Building Open
7 pmFigure 8 & Demolition Derby
10 pm ALLNON-MARKET projects released
Sunday
6 am Market Livestock released on designated trucks
9 am All Rabbits Removed from Rabbit Barn - No Exceptions
9 am - NoonExhibit Building Open for Release of Exhibits
Noon All Livestock Stalls must be Cleaned
2017 Fair Schedule

Rules and Regulations Governing Entries, Exhibits, and Awards

Livestock, Horse and Exhibit Building Information

Race Horse Barns Rules and Regulations

Mecosta County MSU Extension Office

2017 Heath Requirements for Livestock


The 2017 Fairbook is here!

Outstanding Fair Exhibitor Award

This award is earned by a youth aged 14 to 19 years of age. Eligible youths must complete the award application form and turn it in to the Mecosta County MSU Extension Office before June 15th. Applications are available at the MSU Extension Office.

Youth participants will be awarded points based on the ribbons they earn from their exhibits at the Mecosta County Agricultural Free Fair. Points are also awarded for community service provided to the Mecosta County Fair.

The Outstanding Fair Exhibitor award winner will receive an embroidered jacket.

The Outstanding Fair Exhibitor for 2016 was Julia Doughty.